spinner

Öffnungszeiten Pfingsten: sole uno regulär geöffnet

Learn more

The outdoor pool is closed from 27.5. to 31.5.2024 for revision.

Learn more
***

Öffnungszeiten Pfingsten: sole uno regulär geöffnet

*** Learn more ***

The outdoor pool is closed from 27.5. to 31.5.2024 for revision.

*** Learn more

The following declaration on data protection applies to the website of Parkresort Rheinfelden Holding AG, Bad Rheinfelden AG, Salina Medizin AG and Park-Hotel am Rhein AG; in particular to the website www.parkresort.ch,www.soleuno.ch andwww.shop.parkresort.ch.

The protection of the privacy of the users of our website is an important concern for us. Most of our content can be used without registration. However, we use industry-standard technologies to measure and improve the performance of our website and collect data for this purpose. In some cases, we work together with external service providers.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of his or her privacy and to protection against misuse of your personal data. We comply with these provisions. In addition, we also comply with the requirements of the EU-DSGVO, insofar as it is applicable. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

1.1 Visiting the website

Our website can be used without disclosing personal data. However, the server of our website temporarily stores information about user accesses. We (or our web space provider) collect data about each access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data includes:

  • Name of the accessed website
  • File date and time of access
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message about successful retrieval
  • browser type, version and language
  • The user's operating system
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • IP address and the requesting provider

We use the log data only for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, we (or our web space provider) reserve the right to subsequently check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete indications. 1.2 Use of contact forms When using contact forms (e.g. contact, table reservation, course registration), we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, telephone number, subject, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of contacting you. By sending your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is based on your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. We will only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Even without revocation of consent, the personal data collected via contact form will be deleted within [30 days] after completion of your request.

1.2 Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the newsletter unsubscribe link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

The dispatch of our newsletter is carried out by means of the dispatch service provider "MailChimp", a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement, thereby providing a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protection(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The shipping service provider may use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimization of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

1.4 No health data

Based on this privacy policy, no health data is processed when you use our website. If we ever process health data about you, it will be pursuant to a separate agreement or statement.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE?

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. We process this data based on our legitimate interest in providing you with our Internet pages in a user-friendly and up-to-date manner.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the U.S. site http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

3. HOW SECURE IS YOUR DATA?

We take technical and organizational measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

4. DO WE PASS ON YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if you expressly consent to this, if there is a legal obligation or permission to do so, if the transfer is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, if the transfer of data is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you or is based on a legitimate interest.

 

5. WHICH GOOGLE SERVICES DO WE USE?

We use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google") on the basis of our legitimate interests (within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO).

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement.(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

For more information about Google's data use, settings and opt-out options, please refer to Google's privacy policy(https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and Google's advertising display settings(https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

5.1 Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage so-called website tags via an interface (and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics as well as other Google marketing services into our online offering). The Tag Manager itself does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, please refer to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

5.2 Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), which allows us to statistically record and evaluate the use of our website. Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online offer and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. Users can also prevent the collection and transmission of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. By doing so, you install a so-called opt-out cookie, which prevents the tracking of data on the website. The function will remain until the opt-out cookie is deleted. If the opt-out cookie has been deleted, it is sufficient to call up the link again.

The users' personal data is deleted or anonymized after 26 months.

5.3 Google AdWords and conversion measurement

We use the online marketing method Google "AdWords" to place ads in the Google advertising network (e.g. in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offering in a more targeted manner to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products he or she was interested in on other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when our website and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active are called up, a code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or codes, also known as "web beacons") are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). This file records which web pages the user has visited, which content the user is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, time of visit and other information about the use of the online offer.

Furthermore, we receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used by Google to create conversion statistics for us. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process, for example, the name or email address of the users, but the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. From Google's perspective, the ads are therefore not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has explicitly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

6. HOW DO WE INTEGRATE THIRD-PARTY SERVICES AND CONTENT?

It may happen that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated within this online offer. This always requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") perceive the IP address of the user. This is because without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus necessary for the display of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as we are aware of this, we inform the users about it.

 

7. WHAT ARE WEB BEACONS / PIXEL TAGS?

Some of the pages on our website and email updates may contain electronic images called web beacons, also known as one-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags. They allow us to count visitors who have viewed our pages. In promotional emails and newsletters, they allow us to count how many subscribers have read them. Web beacons provide us with statistical data about the activities and characteristics that most interest our consumers so that we can target our content more personally. In general, however, they are not used to collect personally identifiable information without your consent.

We may share pixel tags and trackers with third parties that help us with our advertising efforts and website development. For example, to measure how effective our advertisements are, we accept that third parties - such as Facebook - use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or capture data from our websites and other websites, and that they use this data to make assessments to better target advertising on their own platforms. Here you can read how to disable the collection and use of data by third parties for advertising purposes: http://www.aboutads.info/choices;http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

8. HOW DO WE USE SOCIAL MEDIA?

8.1 Facebook plugins (Like button).

Plugins of the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) are integrated on our pages so that you can recommend our content on Facebook. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like button" ("Like") on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of facebook at de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

8.2 Instagram

Within our online offer, functions and content of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, may be integrated. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above-mentioned content and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

8.3 YouTube

The controller has integrated components of YouTube on this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips free of charge and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programs, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

By each call of one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. Within the scope of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google receive knowledge of which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific sub-page of our website the data subject is visiting by calling up a sub-page that contains a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject. YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into YouTube at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her YouTube account before accessing our website.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

 

9. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE WITH REGARD TO YOUR DATA?

You have the right to information, data correction, data deletion, restriction of data processing, data portability, revocation of your consent and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, you can report this to us or to the competent supervisory authority.

 

10. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Parkresort Rheinfelden Holding AG Roberstenstrasse 31 4310 Rheinfelden info(at)parkresort.ch